Our Teaching Team

  • Mr Matt Ward

    Headteacher

  • Mr Tom Jones

    Deputy Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead & Science Lead

  • Mrs Cathy Hogan

    SENDCo & Inclusion Lead

  • Mrs Verity Groot

    Bilingual & EAL Lead

  • Mrs Nicola Robinson

    Early Years Lead & Reception Teacher

  • Miss Lauren Stenhouse

    Reception Teacher

  • Mrs Carrie Young

    Year 1 Teacher & PSHE Lead

  • Mr Henry Edwards

    Y1 Teacher

  • Miss Gemma Jordan

    Y2 Teacher & Maths Team

  • Miss Clare Byatt

    Lower Key Stage 2 Leader, Y3 Teacher & Humanities Lead

  • Mrs Cath Laidler

    Y3 Teacher & DT Lead

  • Miss Alex Mackellar

    Y4 Teacher & Science Lead

  • Mr Glen Hopkins

    Y4 Teacher & Art Lead

  • Miss Tory Tomlin

    Y5 Teacher & English Team

  • Mr Mark Rimmer

    Y6 Teacher & DT Lead

  • Mrs Jo Anderson

    Music Teacher

  • Mrs Sharon Kennett

    PPA Team & Y2 Team

  • Mrs Julie Sengupta

    Teaching Assistant & Medical Liaison

  • Mrs Mejra Stitkovac

    Reception Teaching Assistant

  • Miss Vanessa Corker

    Reception Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Dawn Hardy

    Reception Teaching Assistant

  • Miss Melissa Wright

    Y1 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Shalina Hafiz

    Y1 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Bev Faulder

    Y3 Teaching Assistant

  • Miss Katie Rennison

    Y3 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Gillian Stables

    Y4 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Janet Finnigan

    Y5 Teaching Assistant

  • Mr Richard Allen

    Y5 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Steph Bellwood

    Y6 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Sarah Matthews

    Assistant Headteacher, English Lead & Reception Teacher

  • Miss Katharine Smith

    Assistant Headteacher, Humanities and PE Lead & Y6 Teacher

  • Miss Helen Sykes

    Assistant Headteacher, Maths Lead & Y5 Teacher

  • Jacqui Nicholson

    Extended Services & Wellbeing Lead

  • Miss Liz Thompson

    Early Years Lead & Reception Teacher (Currently on Maternity Leave)

  • Mrs Dianne Sanderson

    Reception Teacher & Parent Partnership Lead

  • Miss Alison Whitten

    Y1 Teacher

  • Miss Laura Ward

    Key Stage 1 Leader, Y2 Teacher & PSHE Lead

  • Mr David Mansfield

    Y2 Teacher & PE Lead

  • Mr Ben Collier

    Y3 Teacher & RE Lead

  • Mr Tim Cook

    Y4 Teacher

  • Mr Ed Snelders

    Upper Key Stage 2 Leader, Y5 Teacher & English Team

  • Mr Tariq Farooqi

    Y5 Teacher

  • Mr Karl McGrath

    Y6 Teacher & Computing Lead

  • Mrs Lucy Oades

    Enterprise and Raising Aspirations Lead & Y6 Team

  • Mrs Paula Pocock

    Spanish Teacher

  • Mrs Sarah Adair

    PPA Team

  • Mrs Lindsay Trench

    PPA Team & Y1 Team

  • Miss Linzi Taylor

    Sports Mentor & Y2 Team

  • Miss Kelly Bain

    Reception Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Ania Stevens

    Reception Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Ramune Masri

    Y1 Teaching Assistant

  • Mr Luke O'Neill

    Y1 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Lynsey Nicholson

    Y2 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Jodie Leeson

    Y3 Teaching Assistant

  • Miss Jessica Soulsby

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss Julie Lymath

    Y4 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Iram Kayani

    Y5 Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Lucy Edwards

    Teacher (Currently on Maternity Leave)